The Illinois Open Meetings Act (5 ILCS 120) states
[…] The Illinois Open Meetings Act (5 ILCS 120) states

“It is the public policy of this State that public bodies exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business and that the people have a right to be informed as to the conduct of their business.  In order that the people shall be informed, the General Assembly finds and declares that the actions of public bodies be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.”